Toulouse
1W 2D 2L · Goals 7–7
5 matches, 3 Oct to 1 Nov
atMarseille
Ligue 1L0–2
vsEstac Troyes
Ligue 1D0–0
atLe Mans
Ligue 1W3–0
atMonaco
Ligue 1D2–2
vsPAU
Friendlies ClubsL2–3
Published by the BetGenius Editorial Desk · Editorial policy
BetGenius backs Over 2.5 Goals (Total Goals) at 60% confidence — a solid call. Total goals: Over 2.5 Goals.
Toulouse host Strasbourg in a Ligue 1 meeting between two sides level on 10 points, with Toulouse 12th and Strasbourg 13th in an 18-team table. Neither side has a settled pattern. Toulouse have won 2 of 9 league and cup games this season, drawn 4 and lost 3, and they have scored 12 times while conceding 13. Strasbourg have won 3 of 9, drawn 1 and lost 5, scoring 17 and conceding 19. Strasbourg's home record (2 wins, 1 draw, 1 defeat, 9 scored, 6 conceded) is better than their away record (1 win from 5, 8 scored, 13 conceded). Toulouse's home record is 1 win, 1 draw and 2 defeats from 4, with 3 scored and 5 conceded.
The head-to-head record points to a open, goal-producing contest. In the last 10 meetings the average is 2.6 goals per game, with over 2.5 goals in 6 of 10 and both teams scoring in 6 of 10. The most recent meeting, in May 2026, was a 2-1 Toulouse win at Strasbourg. Across the league this season the average is 3.04 goals per game.
Availability is incomplete for both sides. Toulouse have A. Donnum suspended after yellow cards, with R. Messali and M. Niflore injured. Strasbourg have J. Panichelli and F. Balde injured. Toulouse's C. Tengstedt (5 goals) and C. Cásseres (5 assists) are their main attacking threats, while Strasbourg lean on Gessime Yassine (4 goals, 3 assists). Jens Askou manages Toulouse and Hugo Oliveira manages Strasbourg.
1W 2D 2L · Goals 7–7
5 matches, 3 Oct to 1 Nov
1W 0D 4L · Goals 8–11
5 matches, 19 Sept to 1 Nov
Last five completed matches across all competitions. Scores are from the named team’s perspective; “vs” is a home match, “at” an away one. The form rating (0–100) weights recent results more heavily and does not account for opponent strength.
Complete starting XIs have not been received for this match. Check again nearer kickoff.
Venue records: Toulouse: Ligue 1 (2026); Strasbourg: Ligue 1 (2026). Recent goal rates use all competitions, separately from the venue records.
A dash means unavailable or too few matches: averages need 3 matches; percentages need 5. Missing is never zero.
Combined scoring rate: 2.4 goals per game (Toulouse at home plus Strasbourg away).
League scoring and assist totals for this season — not a predicted lineup. Availability is only shown where team news names the same player.
| # | Team | P | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | Lens | 9 | +3 | 13 |
| 10 | Stade Brestois 29 | 9 | +4 | 12 |
| 11 | Lorient | 9 | -1 | 12 |
| 12 | Toulouse | 9 | -1 | 10 |
| 13 | Strasbourg | 9 | -2 | 10 |
| 14 | Auxerre | 9 | -10 | 10 |
| 15 | Angers | 9 | -8 | 8 |
| 16 | Estac TroyesRelegation Playoffs | 9 | -9 | 8 |
Strasbourg have won 5 of the last 10 meetings, averaging 2.6 goals a game, both teams scored in 60% of them.
Cached odds are more than two hours old and are withheld until refreshed.
Settled results only — every published pick is recorded win or lose. Full track record →
Based on at least 20 settled predictions.The head-to-head record is the strongest single signal: 2.6 goals per meeting on average across the last 10, with over 2.5 in 6 of those 10. Strasbourg score 1.9 per game this season and have failed to score in only 2 of 9 matches, while conceding 2.1 per game. Their away game is the leaky part, with 2.6 conceded per away match. Toulouse's own scoring is weaker (1.3 per game, and 4 blank games from 9), and their home scoring average of 0.8 is the main reason this is not a higher-confidence call. The league-wide average of 3.04 goals per game supports a total above 2.5 without requiring either side to change their usual approach.
On venue form, Toulouse have the better recent platform: 1.0 points per game at home (one win, one draw, two defeats from four), against Strasbourg's 0.6 points per game away (one win from five, with three of their last five away matches lost, including at Rennes, Nice and Paris FC). Toulouse are also marginally ahead on goal difference (-1 against -2) on the same 10 points. Strasbourg's away attack is their main asset, averaging 1.6 goals per away game, but they have conceded 2.6 per away game, which limits how often they can avoid defeat. The draw is a real outcome here: four of Toulouse's nine games have ended level, and the head-to-head has produced two draws in ten meetings. Covering a win or a draw gives Toulouse a reasonable route to not losing, but Strasbourg's recent 5-1 home win over Auxerre shows the away side can still score heavily.
Over 2.5 Goals — 60% confidence
The head-to-head record is the strongest single signal: 2.6 goals per meeting on average across the last 10, with over 2.5 in 6 of those 10. Strasbourg score 1.9 per game this season and have failed to score in only 2 of 9 matches, while conceding 2.1 per game. Their away game is the leaky part, with 2.6 conceded per away match. Toulouse's own scoring is weaker (1.3 per game, and 4 blank games from 9), and their home scoring average of 0.8 is the main reason this is not a higher-confidence call. The league-wide average of 3.04 goals per game supports a total above 2.5 without requiring either side to change their usual approach.
Toulouse or Draw — 58% confidence
On venue form, Toulouse have the better recent platform: 1.0 points per game at home (one win, one draw, two defeats from four), against Strasbourg's 0.6 points per game away (one win from five, with three of their last five away matches lost, including at Rennes, Nice and Paris FC). Toulouse are also marginally ahead on goal difference (-1 against -2) on the same 10 points. Strasbourg's away attack is their main asset, averaging 1.6 goals per away game, but they have conceded 2.6 per away game, which limits how often they can avoid defeat. The draw is a real outcome here: four of Toulouse's nine games have ended level, and the head-to-head has produced two draws in ten meetings. Covering a win or a draw gives Toulouse a reasonable route to not losing, but Strasbourg's recent 5-1 home win over Auxerre shows the away side can still score heavily.
These two calls are about different parts of the match (total goals and double chance), so neither one determines the other. The figure shown is the lower of the two — a combo can never be more likely than its weaker leg.
Highlighted prediction evidence recorded 4 Nov 2026, 21:25 WAT. Recent form, statistics and H2H above use that original evidence. Team news, player totals, standings and performance records may refresh separately. Published analysis is not automatically rewritten when those figures change.
Team context last fetched: Toulouse: 4 Nov 2026, 21:25 WAT; Strasbourg: 4 Nov 2026, 21:25 WAT. Table cache last fetched: 4 Nov 2026, 06:20 WAT. A fetch time does not confirm that every underlying item changed.
Published November 4, 2026. The original prediction is retained; supporting context is labelled separately above.