Twente
4W 0D 1L · Goals 17–3
5 matches, 15 Oct to 1 Nov
atExcelsior
EredivisieW9–0
atAZ Alkmaar
EredivisieW2–0
atLincoln Red Imps FC
UEFA Europa Conference LeagueW4–1
vsUtrecht
EredivisieL1–2
vsFC Thun
UEFA Europa Conference LeagueW1–0
Published by the BetGenius Editorial Desk · Editorial policy
BetGenius backs Over 2.5 Goals (Total Goals) at 58% confidence — a moderate call. Total goals: Over 2.5 Goals.
Twente host Pafos in matchday three of the League Stage, and the table already shows a clear gap. Twente sit fifth of 36 on six points from two games, with a goal difference of plus four. Pafos are 27th on one point with a goal difference of minus two. Twente's domestic form supports that picture: fourth of 18 in the Eredivisie with 23 points from 11 games, and a WWLDW run in the league. Twente are coached by J. Oosting and Pafos by Ricardo Sa Pinto.
Twente's attacking numbers are the main reason for the lean. Across all competitions they average 3.0 goals scored and 1.0 conceded, and their last five included a 9-0 win over Excelsior and a 4-1 win over Lincoln Red Imps FC in this competition. Pafos have scored in each of their four Conference League games, but they have managed only seven goals and have conceded seven, averaging 1.8 each way. Their last five games have been low-scoring and draw-heavy, including two 0-0 draws and a 1-1 draw with Riga, and they sit seventh of 14 in the Cypriot First Division on a DDDWL run.
Availability is incomplete. The Twente list is dated 1 November and shows D. Weidmann suspended after a red card, S. Lemkin with a muscle injury, and M. Bruns, F. Thorvaldsen and L. Unnerstall unavailable. Those reports may have moved on by kickoff. The Pafos list is empty but has no date, so it should be treated as indicative only. Head-to-head data was not available for this fixture.
4W 0D 1L · Goals 17–3
5 matches, 15 Oct to 1 Nov
0W 4D 1L · Goals 4–6
5 matches, 15 Oct to 31 Oct
Last five completed matches across all competitions. Scores are from the named team’s perspective; “vs” is a home match, “at” an away one. The form rating (0–100) weights recent results more heavily and does not account for opponent strength.
Complete starting XIs have not been received for this match. Check again nearer kickoff.
Team news last updated Nov 1 (4 days ago) — later changes may not be reflected.
Team news unavailable for this fixture.
Venue records: Twente: UEFA Europa Conference League (2026); Pafos: UEFA Europa Conference League (2026). Recent goal rates use all competitions, separately from the venue records.
A dash means unavailable or too few matches: averages need 3 matches; percentages need 5. Missing is never zero.
League scoring and assist totals for this season — not a predicted lineup. Availability is only shown where team news names the same player.
| # | Team | P | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | FC LuganoPromotion - Conference League (Play Offs: 1/8-finals) | 2 | +4 | 6 |
| 3 | BrannPromotion - Conference League (Play Offs: 1/8-finals) | 2 | +4 | 6 |
| 4 | TrabzonsporPromotion - Conference League (Play Offs: 1/8-finals) | 2 | +4 | 6 |
| 5 | TwentePromotion - Conference League (Play Offs: 1/8-finals) | 2 | +4 | 6 |
| 6 | MonacoPromotion - Conference League (Play Offs: 1/8-finals) | 2 | +4 | 6 |
| 7 | St. TruidenPromotion - Conference League (Play Offs: 1/8-finals) | 2 | +3 | 6 |
| 8 | HNK Hajduk SplitPromotion - Conference League (Play Offs: 1/8-finals) | 2 | +2 | 6 |
| 24 | FK JablonecPromotion - Conference League (Play Offs: 1/16-finals) | 2 | -1 | 1 |
| 25 | FC Midtjylland | 2 | -1 | 1 |
| 26 | Aarhus | 2 | -1 | 1 |
| 27 | Pafos | 2 | -2 | 1 |
| 28 | Heart Of Midlothian | 2 | -2 | 1 |
| 29 | FC Iberia 1999 | 2 | -2 | 1 |
| 30 | Getafe | 2 | -3 | 1 |
Provider quote time: 5 Nov 2026, 01:00 WAT. Decimal prices. Prices can change; verify availability with the bookmaker. Coverage varies by selection; these are cached quotes, not a complete market survey.
| Selection | Best quote | Median / books |
|---|---|---|
| Home | 1.34 · PinnacleNamed quotes (5)
| 1.30 / 10 |
| Draw | 6.20 · DafabetNamed quotes (5)
| 5.52 / 10 |
| Away | 9.75 · BetanoNamed quotes (5)
| 8.50 / 10 |
| Selection | Best quote | Median / books |
|---|---|---|
| Home/Draw | 1.09 · BetanoNamed quotes (5)
| 1.07 / 8 |
| Home/Away | 1.15 · William HillNamed quotes (5)
| 1.13 / 8 |
| Draw/Away | 3.60 · BetfairNamed quotes (5)
| 3.47 / 8 |
| Selection | Best quote | Median / books |
|---|---|---|
| Over 1.0 | 1.02 · 1xBetNamed quotes (1)
| 1.02 / 1 |
| Under 7.5 | 1.02 · 1xBetNamed quotes (2)
| 1.02 / 2 |
| Over 0.5 | 1.03 · BetanoNamed quotes (1)
| 1.03 / 1 |
| Under 6.0 | 1.03 · 1xBetNamed quotes (1)
| 1.03 / 1 |
| Under 6.5 | 1.05 · BetanoNamed quotes (4)
| 1.04 / 4 |
| Under 5.25 | 1.11 · 1xBetNamed quotes (2)
| 1.10 / 2 |
| Under 5.5 | 1.13 · BetanoNamed quotes (5)
| 1.12 / 7 |
| Over 1.75 | 1.14 · 1xBetNamed quotes (2)
| 1.13 / 2 |
| Under 5.0 | 1.14 · 1xBetNamed quotes (2)
| 1.12 / 2 |
| Over 1.5 | 1.15 · BetanoNamed quotes (5)
| 1.12 / 7 |
| Over 2.0 | 1.18 · 1xBetNamed quotes (2)
| 1.16 / 2 |
| Under 4.75 | 1.21 · 1xBetNamed quotes (2)
| 1.19 / 2 |
| Over 2.25 | 1.31 · 1xBetNamed quotes (2)
| 1.29 / 2 |
| Under 4.5 | 1.32 · 1xBetNamed quotes (5)
| 1.30 / 7 |
| Under 4.25 | 1.36 · 1xBetNamed quotes (2)
| 1.33 / 2 |
| Under 4.0 | 1.44 · BetanoNamed quotes (4)
| 1.42 / 4 |
| Over 2.5 | 1.47 · BetanoNamed quotes (5)
| 1.43 / 7 |
| Over 2.75 | 1.54 · 1xBetNamed quotes (4)
| 1.51 / 4 |
| Under 3.75 | 1.60 · PinnacleNamed quotes (4)
| 1.56 / 4 |
| Over 3.0 | 1.70 · BetanoNamed quotes (5)
| 1.65 / 5 |
| Under 3.5 | 1.77 · PinnacleNamed quotes (5)
| 1.73 / 8 |
| Over 3.25 | 1.93 · 1xBetNamed quotes (5)
| 1.88 / 5 |
| Under 3.25 | 1.97 · PinnacleNamed quotes (5)
| 1.93 / 5 |
| Over 3.5 | 2.15 · BetanoNamed quotes (5)
| 2.08 / 8 |
| Under 3.0 | 2.27 · PinnacleNamed quotes (5)
| 2.17 / 5 |
| Over 3.75 | 2.38 · PinnacleNamed quotes (4)
| 2.31 / 4 |
| Under 2.75 | 2.55 · PinnacleNamed quotes (4)
| 2.40 / 4 |
| Under 2.5 | 2.88 · BetfairNamed quotes (5)
| 2.70 / 7 |
| Over 4.0 | 2.92 · BetanoNamed quotes (4)
| 2.77 / 4 |
| Over 4.25 | 3.02 · 1xBetNamed quotes (2)
| 2.97 / 2 |
| Under 2.25 | 3.23 · 1xBetNamed quotes (2)
| 3.19 / 2 |
| Over 4.5 | 3.56 · PinnacleNamed quotes (5)
| 3.40 / 7 |
| Over 4.75 | 3.96 · 1xBetNamed quotes (2)
| 3.91 / 2 |
| Under 2.0 | 4.54 · 1xBetNamed quotes (2)
| 4.47 / 2 |
| Under 1.75 | 4.89 · 1xBetNamed quotes (2)
| 4.84 / 2 |
| Over 5.0 | 5.18 · 1xBetNamed quotes (2)
| 5.09 / 2 |
| Over 5.25 | 5.39 · 1xBetNamed quotes (2)
| 5.34 / 2 |
| Under 1.5 | 6.50 · BetfairNamed quotes (5)
| 6.00 / 7 |
| Over 5.5 | 7.00 · BetVictorNamed quotes (5)
| 6.00 / 7 |
| Over 6.0 | 9.35 · 1xBetNamed quotes (2)
| 9.22 / 2 |
| Under 1.0 | 9.80 · 1xBetNamed quotes (1)
| 9.80 / 1 |
| Over 6.5 | 13.00 · Bet365Named quotes (4)
| 10.63 / 4 |
| Under 0.5 | 21.00 · Bet365Named quotes (4)
| 15.25 / 4 |
| Over 7.5 | 23.00 · Bet365Named quotes (3)
| 15.00 / 3 |
| Over 8.5 | 51.00 · Bet365Named quotes (2)
| 31.30 / 2 |
| Selection | Best quote | Median / books |
|---|---|---|
| Yes | 1.80 · Bet365Named quotes (5)
| 1.73 / 7 |
| No | 2.10 · BetfairNamed quotes (5)
| 2.00 / 7 |
Bookmaker prices are separate from BetGenius confidence ratings. No opening price or odds movement is inferred from a single snapshot.
Settled results only — every published pick is recorded win or lose. Full track record →
Based on at least 20 settled predictions.Subscribe to unlock this tip and full reasoning.
Twente have scored 18 goals in six games across all competitions, an average of 3.0 per game, and are the side most likely to provide the goals in this tie. Their home form in this competition includes a 2-1 defeat, but also wins of 1-0 and a 2-0 scoreline in the digest's recent results, so they do not rely on one big scoreline. Pafos have scored in every game in this competition, and the league table averages 2.97 goals per game across 36 teams at this stage. The counterweight is Pafos's recent pattern: their last five games included two 0-0 draws and a 1-1 draw, so an Under is a credible alternative. The OVER lean rests mainly on Twente's attacking output and the Pafos games that have been open in this competition.
Highlighted prediction evidence recorded 4 Nov 2026, 04:10 WAT. Recent form, statistics and H2H above use that original evidence. Team news, player totals, standings and performance records may refresh separately. Published analysis is not automatically rewritten when those figures change.
Team context last fetched: Twente: 4 Nov 2026, 21:50 WAT; Pafos: 4 Nov 2026, 21:50 WAT. Table cache last fetched: 4 Nov 2026, 15:20 WAT. A fetch time does not confirm that every underlying item changed.
Published November 4, 2026. The original prediction is retained; supporting context is labelled separately above.