Lens
2W 0D 3L · Goals 5–8
5 matches, 13 Oct to 30 Oct
atLille
Ligue 1L0–1
vsParis FC
Ligue 1W2–1
atClub Brugge KV
UEFA Champions LeagueL0–3
atEstac Troyes
Ligue 1W3–1
vsSporting CP
UEFA Champions LeagueL0–2
Published by the BetGenius Editorial Desk · Editorial policy
BetGenius backs Over 2.5 Goals + Como or Draw (Combo Bet) at 66% confidence — a solid call.
Lens host Como in matchday 4 of the UEFA Champions League League Stage, and the table gap is clear. Como are ninth on 6 points with a goal difference of +5, while Lens are 27th of 36 on 3 points with a goal difference of -4. Domestically the picture is closer but still favours Como: Como are fourth of 20 in Serie A with 23 points from 10 games and a form run of WWWWD, while Lens are ninth of 18 in Ligue 1 on 13 points from 9, with recent form of LWWWL.
Como's European numbers are the stronger ones. They have won two of three, scored 10 and conceded 5, and both of their home games have been won, producing 8 goals for and 2 against. Lens have scored only 3 goals in three Champions League games, failed to score in two of them, and conceded 7. Their away record in the competition is one win and one defeat. Lens also have a significant injury list: J. Chavez is unavailable by coach's decision, and O. Edouard, I. Ganiou, M. Nawrocki and A. Sima are injured, with I. Jourdren also listed out. Como's list includes J. Addai, T. Chalobah, A. Diao, M. Kean and J. Rodriguez as injured, with E. Goldaniga, W. Kambwala and A. Lahdo also out. Head-to-head data is not available for this fixture, so this assessment rests on current form, scoring records and standings. Como are the more likely side to win, though Lens's home setting and the possibility of a cagey first half keep the draw and an upset in play.
2W 0D 3L · Goals 5–8
5 matches, 13 Oct to 30 Oct
5W 0D 0L · Goals 13–3
5 matches, 18 Oct to 1 Nov
Last five completed matches across all competitions. Scores are from the named team’s perspective; “vs” is a home match, “at” an away one. The form rating (0–100) weights recent results more heavily and does not account for opponent strength.
Starting XIs reported by API-Football, fetched 4 Nov 2026, 21:12 WAT. These are reported lineups, not predicted selections. Late changes may follow.
Venue records: Lens: UEFA Champions League (2026); Como: UEFA Champions League (2026). Recent goal rates use all competitions, separately from the venue records.
A dash means unavailable or too few matches: averages need 3 matches; percentages need 5. Missing is never zero.
League scoring and assist totals for this season — not a predicted lineup. Availability is only shown where team news names the same player.
| # | Team | P | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | Bayern MünchenPromotion - Champions League (Play Offs: 1/8-finals) | 4 | +7 | 8 |
| 9 | ArsenalPromotion - Champions League (Play Offs: 1/16-finals) | 3 | +4 | 7 |
| 10 | VfB StuttgartPromotion - Champions League (Play Offs: 1/16-finals) | 4 | +3 | 7 |
| 11 | ComoPromotion - Champions League (Play Offs: 1/16-finals) | 3 | +5 | 6 |
| 12 | Manchester CityPromotion - Champions League (Play Offs: 1/16-finals) | 3 | +4 | 6 |
| 13 | Club Brugge KVPromotion - Champions League (Play Offs: 1/16-finals) | 3 | +3 | 6 |
| 14 | InterPromotion - Champions League (Play Offs: 1/16-finals) | 4 | +2 | 6 |
| 23 | Bodo/GlimtPromotion - Champions League (Play Offs: 1/16-finals) | 4 | -5 | 4 |
| 24 | NapoliPromotion - Champions League (Play Offs: 1/16-finals) | 3 | -2 | 3 |
| 25 | Sabah FA | 3 | -3 | 3 |
| 26 | Lens | 3 | -4 | 3 |
| 27 | AEK Athens FC | 3 | -5 | 3 |
| 28 | RB Leipzig | 3 | -5 | 3 |
| 29 | Villarreal | 4 | -6 | 3 |
Provider quote time: 4 Nov 2026, 19:00 WAT. Decimal prices. Historical quotes, not current offers. Coverage varies by selection; these are cached quotes, not a complete market survey.
| Selection | Best quote | Median / books |
|---|---|---|
| Away | 1.93 · 1xBetNamed quotes (5)
| 1.90 / 10 |
| Draw | 4.02 · 1xBetNamed quotes (5)
| 3.91 / 10 |
| Home | 4.02 · 1xBetNamed quotes (5)
| 3.77 / 10 |
| Selection | Best quote | Median / books |
|---|---|---|
| Draw/Away | 1.29 · 1xBetNamed quotes (5)
| 1.26 / 8 |
| Home/Away | 1.29 · 1xBetNamed quotes (5)
| 1.25 / 8 |
| Home/Draw | 1.97 · SBONamed quotes (5)
| 1.92 / 8 |
| Selection | Best quote | Median / books |
|---|---|---|
| Over 1.0 | 1.02 · 1xBetNamed quotes (1)
| 1.02 / 1 |
| Over 0.5 | 1.04 · BetanoNamed quotes (2)
| 1.04 / 2 |
| Under 6.5 | 1.04 · BetanoNamed quotes (4)
| 1.02 / 4 |
| Under 5.25 | 1.07 · 1xBetNamed quotes (2)
| 1.06 / 2 |
| Under 5.0 | 1.10 · 1xBetNamed quotes (2)
| 1.08 / 2 |
| Under 5.5 | 1.10 · BetanoNamed quotes (5)
| 1.08 / 6 |
| Under 4.75 | 1.15 · 1xBetNamed quotes (2)
| 1.14 / 2 |
| Over 1.75 | 1.16 · 1xBetNamed quotes (2)
| 1.15 / 2 |
| Over 1.5 | 1.19 · BetanoNamed quotes (5)
| 1.16 / 6 |
| Over 2.0 | 1.24 · BetVictorNamed quotes (4)
| 1.23 / 4 |
| Under 4.5 | 1.25 · 1xBetNamed quotes (5)
| 1.22 / 6 |
| Under 4.25 | 1.27 · 1xBetNamed quotes (2)
| 1.26 / 2 |
| Under 4.0 | 1.34 · 1xBetNamed quotes (4)
| 1.31 / 4 |
| Over 2.25 | 1.41 · PinnacleNamed quotes (4)
| 1.38 / 4 |
| Under 3.75 | 1.48 · 1xBetNamed quotes (4)
| 1.46 / 4 |
| Over 2.5 | 1.62 · Bet365Named quotes (5)
| 1.57 / 8 |
| Under 3.5 | 1.66 · 1xBetNamed quotes (5)
| 1.60 / 8 |
| Over 2.75 | 1.74 · SBONamed quotes (5)
| 1.68 / 5 |
| Under 3.25 | 1.80 · 1xBetNamed quotes (5)
| 1.71 / 5 |
| Over 3.0 | 1.99 · SBONamed quotes (5)
| 1.89 / 6 |
| Under 3.0 | 1.99 · PinnacleNamed quotes (5)
| 1.93 / 6 |
| Under 2.75 | 2.24 · PinnacleNamed quotes (5)
| 2.19 / 5 |
| Over 3.25 | 2.25 · SBONamed quotes (5)
| 2.15 / 5 |
| Over 3.5 | 2.44 · SBONamed quotes (5)
| 2.39 / 8 |
| Under 2.5 | 2.50 · PinnacleNamed quotes (5)
| 2.40 / 8 |
| Over 3.75 | 2.78 · PinnacleNamed quotes (4)
| 2.69 / 4 |
| Under 2.25 | 3.05 · PinnacleNamed quotes (4)
| 2.87 / 4 |
| Over 4.0 | 3.47 · PinnacleNamed quotes (4)
| 3.31 / 4 |
| Over 4.25 | 3.61 · 1xBetNamed quotes (2)
| 3.58 / 2 |
| Under 2.0 | 4.27 · PinnacleNamed quotes (4)
| 3.98 / 4 |
| Over 4.5 | 4.33 · Bet365Named quotes (5)
| 4.07 / 6 |
| Under 1.75 | 4.41 · 1xBetNamed quotes (2)
| 4.37 / 2 |
| Over 4.75 | 4.82 · 1xBetNamed quotes (2)
| 4.79 / 2 |
| Under 1.5 | 5.20 · BetfairNamed quotes (5)
| 4.95 / 6 |
| Over 5.0 | 6.55 · 1xBetNamed quotes (2)
| 6.45 / 2 |
| Over 5.25 | 6.67 · 1xBetNamed quotes (2)
| 6.61 / 2 |
| Over 5.5 | 8.50 · BetVictorNamed quotes (5)
| 7.55 / 6 |
| Under 1.0 | 9.95 · 1xBetNamed quotes (1)
| 9.95 / 1 |
| Over 6.5 | 17.00 · Bet365Named quotes (4)
| 13.38 / 4 |
| Under 0.5 | 17.00 · BetfairNamed quotes (4)
| 13.38 / 4 |
| Over 7.5 | 29.00 · Bet365Named quotes (3)
| 16.50 / 3 |
| Over 8.5 | 51.00 · Bet365Named quotes (2)
| 31.30 / 2 |
| Selection | Best quote | Median / books |
|---|---|---|
| Yes | 1.53 · William HillNamed quotes (5)
| 1.50 / 7 |
| No | 2.50 · BetfairNamed quotes (5)
| 2.45 / 7 |
Bookmaker prices are separate from BetGenius confidence ratings. No opening price or odds movement is inferred from a single snapshot.
Settled results only — every published pick is recorded win or lose. Full track record →
Based on at least 20 settled predictions.Over 2.5 Goals — 66% confidence
Goals have been plentiful in this fixture's teams' matches. Como have scored 10 and conceded 5 in three Champions League games, an average of about 5 goals per match across their fixtures. Lens have been involved in games totalling 10 goals across three matches, around 3.3 per game. The Champions League League Stage averages 4.09 goals per game across the standings data. Como's scoring form is strong, with N. Paz having three assists, and Lens have conceded an average of 2.3 per game in the competition, which means a Como goal total of two or more is quite plausible even if Lens defend better at home. Lens's own scoring has been limited, which is the main reason this is not a higher-confidence call.
Como or Draw — 72% confidence
Como have the stronger European record this season, with two wins from three and 10 goals scored, and they have been excellent at home in this competition, winning both games 8-2 on aggregate. Lens have managed only one goal per game in the Champions League and have failed to score in two of their three matches. Lens's own domestic position is respectable at ninth of 18, but they are without several players on the injury and unavailability lists. Como also sit above Lens in the league table on points and goal difference. The main case against backing Como outright is that Lens are at home and Como's away form in Europe is limited to a single defeat, so the draw is a live outcome. Covering both Como and a draw therefore makes the best use of the evidence.
These two calls are about different parts of the match (total goals and double chance), so neither one determines the other. The figure shown is the lower of the two — a combo can never be more likely than its weaker leg.
Como have the stronger European record this season, with two wins from three and 10 goals scored, and they have been excellent at home in this competition, winning both games 8-2 on aggregate. Lens have managed only one goal per game in the Champions League and have failed to score in two of their three matches. Lens's own domestic position is respectable at ninth of 18, but they are without several players on the injury and unavailability lists. Como also sit above Lens in the league table on points and goal difference. The main case against backing Como outright is that Lens are at home and Como's away form in Europe is limited to a single defeat, so the draw is a live outcome. Covering both Como and a draw therefore makes the best use of the evidence.
Goals have been plentiful in this fixture's teams' matches. Como have scored 10 and conceded 5 in three Champions League games, an average of about 5 goals per match across their fixtures. Lens have been involved in games totalling 10 goals across three matches, around 3.3 per game. The Champions League League Stage averages 4.09 goals per game across the standings data. Como's scoring form is strong, with N. Paz having three assists, and Lens have conceded an average of 2.3 per game in the competition, which means a Como goal total of two or more is quite plausible even if Lens defend better at home. Lens's own scoring has been limited, which is the main reason this is not a higher-confidence call.
Original prediction evidence is unavailable. Recent form, statistics and H2H above describe the latest cached context, which may differ from what was known before kickoff. Team news, player totals, standings and performance records may refresh separately. Published analysis is not automatically rewritten when those figures change.
Team context last fetched: Lens: 4 Nov 2026, 15:05 WAT; Como: 4 Nov 2026, 15:05 WAT. Table cache last fetched: 4 Nov 2026, 18:20 WAT. A fetch time does not confirm that every underlying item changed.
This match has finished. The published call is retained for review; see today’s predictions.
Published November 3, 2026. The original prediction is retained; supporting context is labelled separately above.