Shakhtar Donetsk
2W 1D 1L · Goals 5–2
4 matches, 17 Oct to 27 Oct
vsDynamo Kyiv
CupW3–0
vsZorya Luhansk
Premier LeagueD0–0
atInter
UEFA Champions LeagueL0–1
vsKolos Kovalivka
Premier LeagueW2–1
Published by the BetGenius Editorial Desk · Editorial policy
BetGenius backs Yes (Both Teams to Score) at 57% confidence — a moderate call. Total goals: Over 2.5 Goals.
Shakhtar Donetsk host Sporting CP in a League Stage match (round 4) with the two sides level on six points apart: Shakhtar have 4 points from three games and sit 17th of 36, while Sporting have 6 points and are 12th. Shakhtar are top of the Ukrainian Premier League with 9 wins from 11 and only 5 goals conceded, which is a strong domestic measure of their level. Sporting are third of 18 in the Primeira Liga, and their Champions League form is the better of the two: two wins and one defeat, with 7 goals scored and 4 conceded.
The Champions League numbers point in different directions. Sporting average 2.3 goals scored per game in this competition and have Suárez with 4 goals, while Shakhtar average 1.3 scored and 1.0 conceded. Shakhtar have scored in two of their three European games and Sporting have scored in all three. Shakhtar's home record is their best venue: a 3-1 win in this competition and a 3-0 cup win at home. Shakhtar are missing Eguinaldo, Marlon and Pedrinho, and five other names are listed as off the roster. Sporting are missing Z. Debast, N. Santos and R. Zalazar.
The sample is only three games per side, so this is a close contest and the most supported lean is the home side not losing, with a fair chance of a goal-rich game given Sporting's attacking output. Either side can still win, and a draw is a realistic outcome.
2W 1D 1L · Goals 5–2
4 matches, 17 Oct to 27 Oct
3W 0D 2L · Goals 9–6
5 matches, 13 Oct to 30 Oct
Last five completed matches across all competitions. Scores are from the named team’s perspective; “vs” is a home match, “at” an away one. The form rating (0–100) weights recent results more heavily and does not account for opponent strength.
Starting XIs reported by API-Football, fetched 3 Nov 2026, 18:42 WAT. These are reported lineups, not predicted selections. Late changes may follow.
Venue records: Shakhtar Donetsk: UEFA Champions League (2026); Sporting CP: UEFA Champions League (2026). Recent goal rates use all competitions, separately from the venue records.
A dash means unavailable or too few matches: averages need 3 matches; percentages need 5. Missing is never zero.
League scoring and assist totals for this season — not a predicted lineup. Availability is only shown where team news names the same player.
| # | Team | P | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | Aston VillaPromotion - Champions League (Play Offs: 1/8-finals) | 4 | +6 | 9 |
| 4 | LiverpoolPromotion - Champions League (Play Offs: 1/8-finals) | 3 | +5 | 9 |
| 5 | Real MadridPromotion - Champions League (Play Offs: 1/8-finals) | 3 | +5 | 9 |
| 6 | Sporting CPPromotion - Champions League (Play Offs: 1/8-finals) | 4 | +4 | 9 |
| 7 | Real BetisPromotion - Champions League (Play Offs: 1/8-finals) | 3 | +3 | 9 |
| 8 | Bayern MünchenPromotion - Champions League (Play Offs: 1/8-finals) | 4 | +7 | 8 |
| 9 | ArsenalPromotion - Champions League (Play Offs: 1/16-finals) | 3 | +4 | 7 |
| 17 | Manchester UnitedPromotion - Champions League (Play Offs: 1/16-finals) | 4 | 0 | 6 |
| 18 | GalatasarayPromotion - Champions League (Play Offs: 1/16-finals) | 4 | -1 | 6 |
| 19 | AS RomaPromotion - Champions League (Play Offs: 1/16-finals) | 4 | +2 | 4 |
| 20 | Shakhtar DonetskPromotion - Champions League (Play Offs: 1/16-finals) | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| 21 | PSV EindhovenPromotion - Champions League (Play Offs: 1/16-finals) | 3 | 0 | 4 |
| 22 | Atletico MadridPromotion - Champions League (Play Offs: 1/16-finals) | 4 | -1 | 4 |
| 23 | Bodo/GlimtPromotion - Champions League (Play Offs: 1/16-finals) | 4 | -5 | 4 |
Provider quote time: 3 Nov 2026, 13:16 WAT. Decimal prices. Historical quotes, not current offers. Coverage varies by selection; these are cached quotes, not a complete market survey.
| Selection | Best quote | Median / books |
|---|---|---|
| Away | 2.10 · BetanoNamed quotes (5)
| 2.05 / 10 |
| Home | 3.70 · DafabetNamed quotes (5)
| 3.45 / 10 |
| Draw | 3.86 · 1xBetNamed quotes (5)
| 3.75 / 10 |
| Selection | Best quote | Median / books |
|---|---|---|
| Home/Away | 1.30 · 1xBetNamed quotes (5)
| 1.26 / 8 |
| Draw/Away | 1.34 · BetanoNamed quotes (5)
| 1.29 / 8 |
| Home/Draw | 1.85 · William HillNamed quotes (5)
| 1.81 / 8 |
| Selection | Best quote | Median / books |
|---|---|---|
| Over 1.0 | 1.02 · 1xBetNamed quotes (1)
| 1.02 / 1 |
| Under 6.5 | 1.03 · BetanoNamed quotes (3)
| 1.02 / 3 |
| Under 5.0 | 1.04 · 1xBetNamed quotes (2)
| 1.03 / 2 |
| Over 0.5 | 1.05 · BetanoNamed quotes (2)
| 1.04 / 2 |
| Under 5.5 | 1.07 · BetanoNamed quotes (5)
| 1.04 / 5 |
| Under 4.75 | 1.08 · MarathonbetNamed quotes (2)
| 1.08 / 2 |
| Over 1.25 | 1.09 · 1xBetNamed quotes (2)
| 1.08 / 2 |
| Under 4.25 | 1.18 · 1xBetNamed quotes (2)
| 1.17 / 2 |
| Under 4.5 | 1.19 · BetanoNamed quotes (5)
| 1.15 / 6 |
| Under 4.0 | 1.22 · 1xBetNamed quotes (2)
| 1.21 / 2 |
| Over 1.5 | 1.24 · BetanoNamed quotes (5)
| 1.20 / 6 |
| Over 1.75 | 1.26 · BetVictorNamed quotes (4)
| 1.25 / 4 |
| Over 2.0 | 1.35 · BetanoNamed quotes (5)
| 1.32 / 5 |
| Under 3.75 | 1.36 · PinnacleNamed quotes (4)
| 1.35 / 4 |
| Under 3.5 | 1.49 · PinnacleNamed quotes (5)
| 1.47 / 7 |
| Over 2.25 | 1.52 · PinnacleNamed quotes (4)
| 1.48 / 4 |
| Under 3.25 | 1.62 · 1xBetNamed quotes (5)
| 1.57 / 5 |
| Over 2.5 | 1.75 · 1xBetNamed quotes (5)
| 1.71 / 8 |
| Under 3.0 | 1.75 · PinnacleNamed quotes (5)
| 1.73 / 6 |
| Over 2.75 | 1.90 · PinnacleNamed quotes (5)
| 1.87 / 5 |
| Under 2.75 | 2.00 · PinnacleNamed quotes (5)
| 1.96 / 5 |
| Over 3.0 | 2.18 · BetanoNamed quotes (5)
| 2.17 / 6 |
| Under 2.5 | 2.26 · 1xBetNamed quotes (5)
| 2.17 / 8 |
| Over 3.25 | 2.50 · 1xBetNamed quotes (5)
| 2.44 / 5 |
| Under 2.25 | 2.66 · PinnacleNamed quotes (4)
| 2.54 / 4 |
| Over 3.5 | 2.75 · Bet365Named quotes (5)
| 2.72 / 7 |
| Over 3.75 | 3.27 · PinnacleNamed quotes (4)
| 3.17 / 4 |
| Under 2.0 | 3.55 · PinnacleNamed quotes (5)
| 3.30 / 5 |
| Under 1.75 | 4.05 · PinnacleNamed quotes (4)
| 3.79 / 4 |
| Over 4.0 | 4.22 · 1xBetNamed quotes (2)
| 4.19 / 2 |
| Under 1.5 | 4.36 · 1xBetNamed quotes (5)
| 4.20 / 6 |
| Over 4.25 | 4.54 · 1xBetNamed quotes (2)
| 4.52 / 2 |
| Over 4.5 | 5.25 · BetVictorNamed quotes (5)
| 4.97 / 6 |
| Under 1.25 | 6.00 · 1xBetNamed quotes (2)
| 5.95 / 2 |
| Over 4.75 | 6.14 · 1xBetNamed quotes (2)
| 6.12 / 2 |
| Over 5.0 | 8.90 · 1xBetNamed quotes (2)
| 8.80 / 2 |
| Over 5.5 | 10.00 · Bet365Named quotes (5)
| 9.15 / 6 |
| Under 1.0 | 10.40 · 1xBetNamed quotes (1)
| 10.40 / 1 |
| Under 0.5 | 13.00 · Bet365Named quotes (5)
| 11.60 / 5 |
| Over 6.5 | 19.00 · Bet365Named quotes (3)
| 13.50 / 3 |
| Over 7.5 | 41.00 · Bet365Named quotes (2)
| 26.30 / 2 |
| Selection | Best quote | Median / books |
|---|---|---|
| Yes | 1.62 · William HillNamed quotes (5)
| 1.60 / 7 |
| No | 2.38 · BetfairNamed quotes (5)
| 2.25 / 7 |
Bookmaker prices are separate from BetGenius confidence ratings. No opening price or odds movement is inferred from a single snapshot.
Settled results only — every published pick is recorded win or lose. Full track record →
Based on at least 20 settled predictions.Shakhtar have scored in two of their three Champions League matches and have conceded in two of them, while Sporting have scored in all three of their games in this competition. Sporting have also conceded in two of their three European matches, including a 3-2 defeat to Lask Linz, which shows they are not reliably keeping clean sheets. The home side's goal output of 1.3 per game is modest, so the case for both teams scoring is moderate rather than strong. The over 2.5 call reflects Sporting's attacking output and Shakhtar's goals against of 1.0 per game, which together suggest a total near three goals.
Shakhtar are first of 16 in Ukraine with a dominant domestic record and have a home edge in this fixture, which gives them the stronger case to avoid defeat. Sporting have the better European attack, with 7 goals from three games and Suárez leading their scoring, so a straight home win is not clearly supported. A home-or-draw pick covers the most likely results while accepting that Sporting could win. Over 2.5 total goals is the separate call: Sporting's 2.3 goals per game and Shakhtar's average of 1.0 conceded point to a total around the mid-to-high 2s, and the league-phase average of 4.09 goals per game supports an open match.
Combining each side's scoring with the other's conceding record gives an expected total close to three goals: Sporting's 2.3 scored per game against Shakhtar's 1.0 conceded, and Shakhtar's 1.3 scored against Sporting's 1.3 conceded. That supports at least two goals with real confidence. Sporting's recent totals of 2, 3, 3, 5 and 2 show that their matches have usually produced two or more goals, and their Champions League games have featured two scored in each match. Over 2.5 is not chosen because the expected total sits only just above three, and Shakhtar's European scoring of 1.3 per game and their 0-1 defeat to Inter, where they failed to score, make a third goal less than material.
Highlighted prediction evidence recorded 1 Nov 2026, 20:40 WAT. Recent form, statistics and H2H above use that original evidence. Team news, player totals, standings and performance records may refresh separately. Published analysis is not automatically rewritten when those figures change.
Team context last fetched: Shakhtar Donetsk: 3 Nov 2026, 09:05 WAT; Sporting CP: 3 Nov 2026, 09:05 WAT. Table cache last fetched: 4 Nov 2026, 18:20 WAT. A fetch time does not confirm that every underlying item changed.
This match has finished. The published call is retained for review; see today’s predictions.
Published November 2, 2026. The original prediction is retained; supporting context is labelled separately above.