Atletico Paranaense
1W 2D 2L · Goals 7–8
5 matches, 8 Oct to 30 Oct
atGremio
Serie AL0–2
atVitoria
Serie AD1–1
vsPalmeiras
Serie AL0–2
atChapecoense-sc
Serie AW4–1
vsAtletico-MG
Serie AD2–2
Published by the BetGenius Editorial Desk · Editorial policy
BetGenius backs Atletico Paranaense or Draw (Double Chance) at 72% confidence — a solid call. Total goals: Over 2.5 Goals.
Atletico Paranaense host Vasco DA Gama in round 34 of the Serie A regular season. The home side sit fifth on 54 points, while Vasco are 13th on 38 having played one game fewer. Atletico's home form is the strongest part of the picture: nine wins, five draws and two defeats from 16 matches, with 27 goals scored and 15 conceded. They have conceded 0.9 goals per home game. Vasco's away record is weak, with two wins, five draws and eight defeats in 15 matches and only 15 goals scored on the road.
Recent results also lean towards the home side, though not decisively. Atletico's last five are a defeat to Gremio, a draw with Vitoria, a home defeat to Palmeiras, a 4-1 win at Chapecoense and a 2-2 draw with Atletico-MG. Vasco's last five are a Copa do Brasil defeat at Palmeiras on November 1, a home defeat to Flamengo, a home win over Corinthians, a Sudamericana defeat to Boca Juniors and a 1-0 defeat at Sao Paulo. Vasco have won one of those five, and their midweek cup commitments add to a squad already missing four players.
Head-to-head history is closely balanced. Across 10 meetings each side has won four, with two draws, and the most recent meeting was a 1-0 Vasco win in Rio. The venue record is more informative: Atletico have won three of four meetings at home, while Vasco have won four of six when they were the home side. Atletico are without Claudinho (knee injury) and C. Teran (not selected), while Vasco are missing Cauan Barros, C. Cuesta, A. Gomez and Mateus Carvalho.
1W 2D 2L · Goals 7–8
5 matches, 8 Oct to 30 Oct
1W 0D 4L · Goals 5–11
5 matches, 18 Oct to 1 Nov
Last five completed matches across all competitions. Scores are from the named team’s perspective; “vs” is a home match, “at” an away one. The form rating (0–100) weights recent results more heavily and does not account for opponent strength.
Starting XIs reported by API-Football, fetched 4 Nov 2026, 23:42 WAT. These are reported lineups, not predicted selections. Late changes may follow.
Venue records: Atletico Paranaense: Serie A (2026); Vasco DA Gama: Serie A (2026). Recent goal rates use all competitions, separately from the venue records.
A dash means unavailable or too few matches: averages need 3 matches; percentages need 5. Missing is never zero.
Combined scoring rate: 2.7 goals per game (Atletico Paranaense at home plus Vasco DA Gama away).
League scoring and assist totals for this season — not a predicted lineup. Availability is only shown where team news names the same player.
| # | Team | P | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | PalmeirasPromotion - Copa Libertadores (Group Stage) | 33 | +34 | 70 |
| 3 | CruzeiroPromotion - Copa Libertadores (Group Stage) | 33 | +6 | 57 |
| 4 | FluminensePromotion - Copa Libertadores (Group Stage) | 33 | +10 | 54 |
| 5 | Atletico ParanaensePromotion - Copa Libertadores (Qualification) | 33 | +10 | 54 |
| 6 | BahiaPromotion - Copa Sudamericana (Group Stage) | 33 | +6 | 53 |
| 7 | Atletico-MGPromotion - Copa Sudamericana (Group Stage) | 33 | +5 | 50 |
| 8 | RB BragantinoPromotion - Copa Sudamericana (Group Stage) | 34 | +5 | 47 |
| 11 | CoritibaPromotion - Copa Sudamericana (Group Stage) | 34 | -11 | 42 |
| 12 | Mirassol | 34 | -9 | 40 |
| 13 | Botafogo | 33 | -8 | 39 |
| 14 | Vasco DA Gama | 32 | -9 | 38 |
| 15 | Vitoria | 33 | -13 | 38 |
| 16 | Internacional | 34 | -4 | 38 |
| 17 | GremioRelegation - Serie B | 33 | -7 | 37 |
the last 10 meetings are split 4-4 with 2 drawn, averaging 1.9 goals a game, only 40% went over 2.5.
Provider quote time: 4 Nov 2026, 21:02 WAT. Decimal prices. Historical quotes, not current offers. Coverage varies by selection; these are cached quotes, not a complete market survey.
| Selection | Best quote | Median / books |
|---|---|---|
| Home | 2.30 · BetanoNamed quotes (5)
| 2.21 / 9 |
| Away | 3.31 · PinnacleNamed quotes (5)
| 3.20 / 9 |
| Draw | 3.61 · 1xBetNamed quotes (5)
| 3.47 / 9 |
| Selection | Best quote | Median / books |
|---|---|---|
| Home/Away | 1.30 · William HillNamed quotes (5)
| 1.30 / 7 |
| Home/Draw | 1.39 · BetanoNamed quotes (5)
| 1.33 / 7 |
| Draw/Away | 1.73 · Bet365Named quotes (5)
| 1.67 / 7 |
| Selection | Best quote | Median / books |
|---|---|---|
| Under 6.5 | 1.02 · 1xBetNamed quotes (2)
| 1.02 / 2 |
| Under 5.0 | 1.04 · 1xBetNamed quotes (1)
| 1.04 / 1 |
| Over 1.0 | 1.05 · 1xBetNamed quotes (1)
| 1.05 / 1 |
| Under 4.75 | 1.05 · 1xBetNamed quotes (2)
| 1.04 / 2 |
| Over 0.5 | 1.06 · BetanoNamed quotes (3)
| 1.05 / 3 |
| Under 5.5 | 1.06 · BetanoNamed quotes (4)
| 1.04 / 4 |
| Over 1.25 | 1.12 · 1xBetNamed quotes (2)
| 1.11 / 2 |
| Under 4.25 | 1.12 · 1xBetNamed quotes (2)
| 1.10 / 2 |
| Under 4.0 | 1.15 · 1xBetNamed quotes (2)
| 1.13 / 2 |
| Under 4.5 | 1.17 · BetanoNamed quotes (5)
| 1.11 / 7 |
| Over 1.5 | 1.26 · PinnacleNamed quotes (5)
| 1.25 / 7 |
| Under 3.75 | 1.26 · 1xBetNamed quotes (2)
| 1.24 / 2 |
| Over 1.75 | 1.30 · 1xBetNamed quotes (2)
| 1.28 / 2 |
| Over 2.0 | 1.40 · PinnacleNamed quotes (5)
| 1.39 / 5 |
| Under 3.5 | 1.44 · BetanoNamed quotes (5)
| 1.36 / 7 |
| Under 3.25 | 1.53 · PinnacleNamed quotes (4)
| 1.45 / 4 |
| Over 2.25 | 1.62 · PinnacleNamed quotes (4)
| 1.58 / 4 |
| Under 3.0 | 1.65 · BetanoNamed quotes (5)
| 1.56 / 5 |
| Under 2.75 | 1.80 · PinnacleNamed quotes (4)
| 1.77 / 4 |
| Over 2.5 | 1.85 · PinnacleNamed quotes (5)
| 1.80 / 7 |
| Over 2.75 | 2.07 · PinnacleNamed quotes (4)
| 2.02 / 4 |
| Under 2.5 | 2.07 · BetanoNamed quotes (5)
| 2.00 / 7 |
| Under 2.25 | 2.37 · PinnacleNamed quotes (4)
| 2.26 / 4 |
| Over 3.0 | 2.46 · PinnacleNamed quotes (5)
| 2.32 / 5 |
| Over 3.25 | 2.70 · 1xBetNamed quotes (4)
| 2.58 / 4 |
| Over 3.5 | 3.10 · PinnacleNamed quotes (5)
| 3.00 / 7 |
| Under 2.0 | 3.15 · BetanoNamed quotes (5)
| 2.94 / 5 |
| Under 1.75 | 3.29 · 1xBetNamed quotes (2)
| 3.25 / 2 |
| Over 3.75 | 3.61 · 1xBetNamed quotes (2)
| 3.55 / 2 |
| Under 1.5 | 4.03 · PinnacleNamed quotes (5)
| 3.90 / 7 |
| Over 4.0 | 5.01 · 1xBetNamed quotes (2)
| 4.93 / 2 |
| Under 1.25 | 5.19 · 1xBetNamed quotes (2)
| 5.14 / 2 |
| Over 4.25 | 5.37 · 1xBetNamed quotes (2)
| 5.31 / 2 |
| Over 4.5 | 6.00 · BetVictorNamed quotes (5)
| 5.65 / 7 |
| Over 4.75 | 7.43 · 1xBetNamed quotes (2)
| 7.37 / 2 |
| Under 1.0 | 7.70 · 1xBetNamed quotes (1)
| 7.70 / 1 |
| Over 5.0 | 8.55 · 1xBetNamed quotes (1)
| 8.55 / 1 |
| Over 5.5 | 11.00 · Bet365Named quotes (5)
| 10.50 / 5 |
| Under 0.5 | 11.60 · 1xBetNamed quotes (5)
| 11.00 / 5 |
| Over 6.5 | 23.00 · Bet365Named quotes (3)
| 14.50 / 3 |
| Over 7.5 | 51.00 · Bet365Named quotes (2)
| 31.30 / 2 |
| Selection | Best quote | Median / books |
|---|---|---|
| Yes | 1.64 · MarathonbetNamed quotes (5)
| 1.62 / 7 |
| No | 2.25 · BetfairNamed quotes (5)
| 2.20 / 7 |
Bookmaker prices are separate from BetGenius confidence ratings. No opening price or odds movement is inferred from a single snapshot.
Settled results only — every published pick is recorded win or lose. Full track record →
Based on at least 20 settled predictions.Atletico are the stronger side at home. Their 27 home goals and 15 conceded from 16 games, along with 0.9 goals conceded per home match, compare well with Vasco's away record of 15 scored and 25 conceded from 15 games. Vasco also come in with four players unavailable and a recent run of one win in five. On its own, a home win is close to even money rather than a clear favourite, so the draw is included to cover the tight, low-scoring outcome that the head-to-head record (four wins each, two draws in ten) makes plausible. The 2.5 total is close: the combined goal averages of about 2.6 lean slightly towards over, while the head-to-head shows over 2.5 in only 40 percent of meetings, so the total call carries lower confidence than the result pick.
Both sides have scored and conceded at around 2.7 goals per game this season, and Atletico have reached at least two goals in each of their last five matches. Vasco have also been involved in several higher-scoring games recently, including 5-goal and 4-goal matches. The head-to-head sample averages 1.9 goals, which is lower, so the case for three goals is weaker than the case for two. Over 1.5 fits this match better than Over 2.5 because the evidence supports two or more goals more firmly than a third. Atletico's solid home defence, with only 0.9 goals conceded per home game, and Vasco's modest away scoring of 1.0 per game both limit how many goals this fixture is likely to produce, which is why the higher line is less supported.
Highlighted prediction evidence recorded 3 Nov 2026, 00:25 WAT. Recent form, statistics and H2H above use that original evidence. Team news, player totals, standings and performance records may refresh separately. Published analysis is not automatically rewritten when those figures change.
Team context last fetched: Atletico Paranaense: 4 Nov 2026, 15:05 WAT; Vasco DA Gama: 4 Nov 2026, 15:05 WAT. Table cache last fetched: 4 Nov 2026, 12:20 WAT. A fetch time does not confirm that every underlying item changed.
This match has finished. The published call is retained for review; see today’s predictions.
Published November 3, 2026. The original prediction is retained; supporting context is labelled separately above.