Flamengo
3W 2D 0L · Goals 10–3
5 matches, 16 Oct to 29 Oct
atVasco DA Gama
Serie AW4–1
vsAtletico-MG
Serie AW3–2
vsEstudiantes L.P.
CONMEBOL LibertadoresD0–0
atBahia
Serie AW3–0
atEstudiantes L.P.
CONMEBOL LibertadoresD0–0
Published by the BetGenius Editorial Desk · Editorial policy
BetGenius backs Flamengo to win + Over 2.5 Goals (Combo Bet) at 62% confidence — a solid call.
Flamengo enter this clash as league leaders with 73 points and a +40 goal difference, while Gremio sit 15th with 37 points and a -7 margin. Flamengo have scored over two goals per game on average both at home (2.0) and away (2.1) and concede less than one per game, whereas Gremio average just 1.1 goals per match and allow around 1.3. The recent head‑to‑head record heavily favours Flamengo – six wins to two in the last ten meetings, the latest being a 1‑0 away victory in May. Both sides have injury and suspension issues, but Gremio are without their first‑choice goalkeeper Weverton and several outfield players, while Flamengo’s absences are mainly midfield and forward options. All indicators point to Flamengo controlling the game and likely securing the three points.
3W 2D 0L · Goals 10–3
5 matches, 16 Oct to 29 Oct
3W 1D 1L · Goals 8–5
5 matches, 11 Oct to 1 Nov
Last five completed matches across all competitions. Scores are from the named team’s perspective; “vs” is a home match, “at” an away one. The form rating (0–100) weights recent results more heavily and does not account for opponent strength.
Starting XIs reported by API-Football, fetched 4 Nov 2026, 23:42 WAT. These are reported lineups, not predicted selections. Late changes may follow.
Venue records: Flamengo: Serie A (2026); Gremio: Serie A (2026). Recent goal rates use all competitions, separately from the venue records.
A dash means unavailable or too few matches: averages need 3 matches; percentages need 5. Missing is never zero.
Combined scoring rate: 2.6 goals per game (Flamengo at home plus Gremio away).
League scoring and assist totals for this season — not a predicted lineup. Availability is only shown where team news names the same player.
| # | Team | P | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FlamengoPromotion - Copa Libertadores (Group Stage) | 33 | +40 | 73 |
| 2 | PalmeirasPromotion - Copa Libertadores (Group Stage) | 33 | +34 | 70 |
| 3 | CruzeiroPromotion - Copa Libertadores (Group Stage) | 33 | +6 | 57 |
| 4 | FluminensePromotion - Copa Libertadores (Group Stage) | 33 | +10 | 54 |
| 14 | Vasco DA Gama | 32 | -9 | 38 |
| 15 | Vitoria | 33 | -13 | 38 |
| 16 | Internacional | 34 | -4 | 38 |
| 17 | GremioRelegation - Serie B | 33 | -7 | 37 |
| 18 | CorinthiansRelegation - Serie B | 33 | -6 | 36 |
| 19 | RemoRelegation - Serie B | 33 | -15 | 29 |
| 20 | Chapecoense-scRelegation - Serie B | 33 | -35 | 21 |
Flamengo have won 6 of the last 10 meetings, averaging 2.8 goals a game.
Provider quote time: 4 Nov 2026, 21:02 WAT. Decimal prices. Historical quotes, not current offers. Coverage varies by selection; these are cached quotes, not a complete market survey.
| Selection | Best quote | Median / books |
|---|---|---|
| Home | 1.16 · BetanoNamed quotes (5)
| 1.13 / 10 |
| Draw | 9.86 · PinnacleNamed quotes (5)
| 8.50 / 10 |
| Away | 19.50 · BetanoNamed quotes (5)
| 17.00 / 10 |
| Selection | Best quote | Median / books |
|---|---|---|
| Home/Draw | 1.03 · William HillNamed quotes (4)
| 1.03 / 4 |
| Home/Away | 1.08 · Bet365Named quotes (5)
| 1.06 / 7 |
| Draw/Away | 6.00 · BetfairNamed quotes (5)
| 5.50 / 7 |
| Selection | Best quote | Median / books |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 1.02 · BetanoNamed quotes (1)
| 1.02 / 1 |
| Over 1.0 | 1.02 · 1xBetNamed quotes (1)
| 1.02 / 1 |
| Under 8.5 | 1.02 · 1xBetNamed quotes (1)
| 1.02 / 1 |
| Under 7.5 | 1.04 · 1xBetNamed quotes (3)
| 1.04 / 3 |
| Under 6.0 | 1.07 · 1xBetNamed quotes (2)
| 1.06 / 2 |
| Over 1.75 | 1.08 · 1xBetNamed quotes (2)
| 1.07 / 2 |
| Under 6.5 | 1.09 · BetanoNamed quotes (4)
| 1.06 / 4 |
| Over 1.5 | 1.10 · PinnacleNamed quotes (5)
| 1.07 / 7 |
| Over 2.0 | 1.10 · 1xBetNamed quotes (2)
| 1.08 / 2 |
| Under 5.25 | 1.19 · 1xBetNamed quotes (2)
| 1.18 / 2 |
| Over 2.25 | 1.20 · 1xBetNamed quotes (2)
| 1.19 / 2 |
| Under 5.5 | 1.21 · BetanoNamed quotes (5)
| 1.18 / 7 |
| Under 5.0 | 1.24 · 1xBetNamed quotes (2)
| 1.21 / 2 |
| Over 2.5 | 1.32 · 1xBetNamed quotes (5)
| 1.29 / 7 |
| Under 4.75 | 1.33 · 1xBetNamed quotes (2)
| 1.31 / 2 |
| Over 2.75 | 1.47 · PinnacleNamed quotes (3)
| 1.37 / 3 |
| Under 4.5 | 1.50 · Bet365Named quotes (5)
| 1.45 / 7 |
| Under 4.25 | 1.54 · PinnacleNamed quotes (4)
| 1.51 / 4 |
| Over 3.0 | 1.56 · SBONamed quotes (5)
| 1.45 / 6 |
| Over 3.25 | 1.65 · SBONamed quotes (5)
| 1.57 / 5 |
| Under 4.0 | 1.70 · BetanoNamed quotes (5)
| 1.65 / 5 |
| Over 3.5 | 1.84 · SBONamed quotes (5)
| 1.77 / 8 |
| Under 3.75 | 1.90 · PinnacleNamed quotes (5)
| 1.83 / 5 |
| Over 3.75 | 2.01 · SBONamed quotes (5)
| 1.95 / 5 |
| Under 3.5 | 2.10 · Bet365Named quotes (5)
| 2.01 / 8 |
| Over 4.0 | 2.24 · 1xBetNamed quotes (5)
| 2.21 / 5 |
| Under 3.25 | 2.38 · PinnacleNamed quotes (5)
| 2.23 / 5 |
| Over 4.25 | 2.46 · PinnacleNamed quotes (4)
| 2.39 / 4 |
| Over 4.5 | 2.75 · BetfairNamed quotes (5)
| 2.70 / 7 |
| Under 3.0 | 2.87 · BetanoNamed quotes (5)
| 2.67 / 6 |
| Under 2.75 | 2.99 · 1xBetNamed quotes (3)
| 2.88 / 3 |
| Over 4.75 | 3.04 · 1xBetNamed quotes (2)
| 3.00 / 2 |
| Under 2.5 | 3.60 · Bet365Named quotes (5)
| 3.45 / 7 |
| Over 5.0 | 3.88 · 1xBetNamed quotes (2)
| 3.81 / 2 |
| Over 5.25 | 4.08 · 1xBetNamed quotes (2)
| 4.04 / 2 |
| Under 2.25 | 4.16 · 1xBetNamed quotes (2)
| 4.11 / 2 |
| Over 5.5 | 4.80 · BetfairNamed quotes (5)
| 4.50 / 7 |
| Under 2.0 | 6.01 · 1xBetNamed quotes (2)
| 5.93 / 2 |
| Under 1.75 | 6.37 · 1xBetNamed quotes (2)
| 6.31 / 2 |
| Over 6.0 | 6.99 · 1xBetNamed quotes (2)
| 6.89 / 2 |
| Over 6.5 | 8.00 · Bet365Named quotes (4)
| 7.88 / 4 |
| Under 1.5 | 8.00 · Bet365Named quotes (5)
| 7.20 / 7 |
| Under 1.0 | 9.80 · 1xBetNamed quotes (1)
| 9.80 / 1 |
| Over 7.5 | 15.00 · Bet365Named quotes (4)
| 12.38 / 4 |
| Over 8.5 | 26.00 · Bet365Named quotes (3)
| 16.00 / 3 |
| Under 0.5 | 26.00 · Bet365Named quotes (3)
| 15.50 / 3 |
| Over 9.5 | 51.00 · Bet365Named quotes (2)
| 31.30 / 2 |
| Selection | Best quote | Median / books |
|---|---|---|
| No | 1.82 · 1xBetNamed quotes (5)
| 1.80 / 7 |
| Yes | 1.95 · Bet365Named quotes (5)
| 1.91 / 7 |
Bookmaker prices are separate from BetGenius confidence ratings. No opening price or odds movement is inferred from a single snapshot.
Settled results only — every published pick is recorded win or lose. Full track record →
Based on at least 20 settled predictions.Flamengo to win — 84% confidence
Flamengo’s superior league position, goal difference and scoring rate combine with Gremio’s low‑scoring record and defensive weaknesses. The head‑to‑head history shows Flamengo winning the majority of recent encounters. Even with several Flamengo players unavailable, the squad depth and form (four wins and a draw in the last five) give them a clear edge.
Over 2.5 Goals — 62% confidence
Flamengo regularly exceeds two goals per game and Gremio, despite scoring less, have kept conceding around 1.2‑1.4 goals. The combined average expected goals are just above three, making an over‑2.5 result more probable than an under.
These two calls are about different parts of the match (match winner and total goals), so neither one determines the other. The figure shown is the lower of the two — a combo can never be more likely than its weaker leg.
Flamengo regularly exceeds two goals per game and Gremio, despite scoring less, have kept conceding around 1.2‑1.4 goals. The combined average expected goals are just above three, making an over‑2.5 result more probable than an under.
Flamengo’s superior league position, goal difference and scoring rate combine with Gremio’s low‑scoring record and defensive weaknesses. The head‑to‑head history shows Flamengo winning the majority of recent encounters. Even with several Flamengo players unavailable, the squad depth and form (four wins and a draw in the last five) give them a clear edge.
Two or more goals is the better-supported line here. Flamengo average 2.1 goals per game this season and have scored in 15 of their last 16 matches at home, against a Gremio side that has conceded 1.4 per game away. Flamengo's home average conceded is only 0.8, so a goal from the visitors is not guaranteed either. Head-to-head meetings average 2.8 goals and the combined season averages of both sides point to a total in the 2.5 region, which together make at least two goals the likelier outcome. Three or more goals is less well supported: Gremio have failed to score in seven of their 16 away matches and have averaged 0.6 goals on the road, so a Flamengo 1-0 or 2-0 win remains a realistic path that would not reach the 2.5 line. Half of the recent head-to-head meetings also finished with two goals or fewer, which keeps the higher line from being the stronger pick.
Original prediction evidence is unavailable. Recent form, statistics and H2H above describe the latest cached context, which may differ from what was known before kickoff. Team news, player totals, standings and performance records may refresh separately. Published analysis is not automatically rewritten when those figures change.
Team context last fetched: Flamengo: 4 Nov 2026, 12:05 WAT; Gremio: 4 Nov 2026, 12:05 WAT. Table cache last fetched: 4 Nov 2026, 12:20 WAT. A fetch time does not confirm that every underlying item changed.
This match has finished. The published call is retained for review; see today’s predictions.
Published November 3, 2026. The original prediction is retained; supporting context is labelled separately above.