Lask Linz
4W 0D 1L · Goals 15–10
5 matches, 17 Oct to 31 Oct
vsWSG Wattens
BundesligaW2–1
vsRied
CupW5–4
vsRed Bull Salzburg
BundesligaL1–3
atSporting CP
UEFA Champions LeagueW3–2
atAustria Lustenau
BundesligaW4–0
Published by the BetGenius Editorial Desk · Editorial policy
BetGenius backs Over 2.5 Goals + Lask Linz or Draw (Combo Bet) at 66% confidence — a solid call.
Lask Linz host Slovan Bratislava in the UEFA Champions League league stage, with Lask on 3 points (24th of 36, goal difference -3) and Slovan still on 0 points at the bottom of the table (36th, goal difference -12). Lask have the better European return so far, and they are the side at home. Their domestic form also reads as the stronger of the two: third of 12 in the Austrian Bundesliga, against Slovan's fourth of 12 in the Slovak Super Liga, though Slovan's domestic figures are dated to 22 October.
The goal data points towards an open game. Lask average 2.2 goals scored and 2.6 conceded in this competition, and they have scored in every home game so far, with 8 scored and 7 conceded in two matches. Slovan average 1.2 scored and 1.9 conceded, and they have failed to score in two of their nine matches this season across all competitions. Lask's own defence has not kept a clean sheet in this competition, so a goal from Slovan is a realistic possibility.
Both squads have short-term absences. Lask are without G. Bello (muscle injury), R. Harakate (knee injury), K. Cheikne and A. Smakaj, the last two listed as off the roster. Slovan are without M. Kukharevych (injury), R. Cerepkai (back injury), A. Griger and M. Kianga, the last two also listed as off the roster. Head-to-head data is not available for this fixture.
4W 0D 1L · Goals 15–10
5 matches, 17 Oct to 31 Oct
3W 1D 1L · Goals 9–7
5 matches, 17 Oct to 31 Oct
Last five completed matches across all competitions. Scores are from the named team’s perspective; “vs” is a home match, “at” an away one. The form rating (0–100) weights recent results more heavily and does not account for opponent strength.
No complete starting XIs were captured for this match.
Venue records: Lask Linz: UEFA Champions League (2026); Slovan Bratislava: UEFA Champions League (2026). Recent goal rates use all competitions, separately from the venue records.
A dash means unavailable or too few matches: averages need 3 matches; percentages need 5. Missing is never zero.
League scoring and assist totals for this season — not a predicted lineup. Availability is only shown where team news names the same player.
| # | Team | P | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 | Manchester CityPromotion - Champions League (Play Offs: 1/16-finals) | 3 | +4 | 6 |
| 13 | Club Brugge KVPromotion - Champions League (Play Offs: 1/16-finals) | 3 | +3 | 6 |
| 14 | InterPromotion - Champions League (Play Offs: 1/16-finals) | 4 | +2 | 6 |
| 15 | Lask LinzPromotion - Champions League (Play Offs: 1/16-finals) | 4 | +1 | 6 |
| 16 | Borussia DortmundPromotion - Champions League (Play Offs: 1/16-finals) | 3 | +1 | 6 |
| 17 | Manchester UnitedPromotion - Champions League (Play Offs: 1/16-finals) | 4 | 0 | 6 |
| 18 | GalatasarayPromotion - Champions League (Play Offs: 1/16-finals) | 4 | -1 | 6 |
| 33 | Viking | 3 | -4 | 1 |
| 34 | Lille | 4 | -6 | 1 |
| 35 | FC Porto | 3 | -4 | 0 |
| 36 | Slovan Bratislava | 4 | -16 | 0 |
Provider quote time: 3 Nov 2026, 13:16 WAT. Decimal prices. Historical quotes, not current offers. Coverage varies by selection; these are cached quotes, not a complete market survey.
| Selection | Best quote | Median / books |
|---|---|---|
| Home | 1.43 · 1xBetNamed quotes (5)
| 1.37 / 10 |
| Draw | 5.80 · DafabetNamed quotes (5)
| 5.53 / 10 |
| Away | 7.50 · Bet365Named quotes (5)
| 7.25 / 10 |
| Selection | Best quote | Median / books |
|---|---|---|
| Home/Draw | 1.13 · BetanoNamed quotes (5)
| 1.11 / 8 |
| Home/Away | 1.18 · 1xBetNamed quotes (5)
| 1.15 / 8 |
| Draw/Away | 3.25 · Bet365Named quotes (5)
| 3.08 / 8 |
| Selection | Best quote | Median / books |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 1.02 · BetanoNamed quotes (1)
| 1.02 / 1 |
| Over 1.0 | 1.02 · 1xBetNamed quotes (1)
| 1.02 / 1 |
| Under 7.5 | 1.03 · BetanoNamed quotes (3)
| 1.02 / 3 |
| Under 6.0 | 1.07 · 1xBetNamed quotes (2)
| 1.06 / 2 |
| Over 1.75 | 1.08 · 1xBetNamed quotes (2)
| 1.07 / 2 |
| Under 6.5 | 1.08 · BetanoNamed quotes (5)
| 1.05 / 5 |
| Over 1.5 | 1.11 · BetanoNamed quotes (5)
| 1.07 / 6 |
| Over 2.0 | 1.12 · 1xBetNamed quotes (2)
| 1.10 / 2 |
| Under 5.25 | 1.18 · 1xBetNamed quotes (2)
| 1.17 / 2 |
| Under 5.5 | 1.19 · BetanoNamed quotes (5)
| 1.17 / 6 |
| Under 5.0 | 1.23 · 1xBetNamed quotes (2)
| 1.21 / 2 |
| Over 2.25 | 1.27 · PinnacleNamed quotes (3)
| 1.21 / 3 |
| Under 4.75 | 1.32 · 1xBetNamed quotes (2)
| 1.31 / 2 |
| Over 2.5 | 1.34 · 1xBetNamed quotes (5)
| 1.33 / 7 |
| Over 2.75 | 1.39 · PinnacleNamed quotes (4)
| 1.38 / 4 |
| Under 4.5 | 1.44 · 1xBetNamed quotes (5)
| 1.40 / 7 |
| Over 3.0 | 1.51 · SBONamed quotes (5)
| 1.49 / 6 |
| Under 4.25 | 1.52 · 1xBetNamed quotes (4)
| 1.48 / 4 |
| Under 4.0 | 1.64 · 1xBetNamed quotes (5)
| 1.60 / 5 |
| Over 3.25 | 1.68 · PinnacleNamed quotes (5)
| 1.67 / 5 |
| Under 3.75 | 1.86 · 1xBetNamed quotes (5)
| 1.79 / 5 |
| Over 3.5 | 1.91 · 1xBetNamed quotes (5)
| 1.85 / 8 |
| Under 3.5 | 2.03 · PinnacleNamed quotes (5)
| 2.00 / 8 |
| Over 3.75 | 2.09 · SBONamed quotes (5)
| 2.07 / 5 |
| Under 3.25 | 2.29 · PinnacleNamed quotes (5)
| 2.24 / 5 |
| Over 4.0 | 2.39 · PinnacleNamed quotes (5)
| 2.34 / 5 |
| Over 4.25 | 2.67 · PinnacleNamed quotes (4)
| 2.53 / 4 |
| Under 3.0 | 2.74 · PinnacleNamed quotes (5)
| 2.63 / 6 |
| Over 4.5 | 3.00 · Bet365Named quotes (5)
| 2.82 / 7 |
| Under 2.75 | 3.07 · PinnacleNamed quotes (4)
| 2.91 / 4 |
| Over 4.75 | 3.20 · 1xBetNamed quotes (2)
| 3.17 / 2 |
| Under 2.5 | 3.40 · Bet365Named quotes (5)
| 3.25 / 7 |
| Under 2.25 | 4.00 · 1xBetNamed quotes (3)
| 3.94 / 3 |
| Over 5.0 | 4.07 · 1xBetNamed quotes (2)
| 4.00 / 2 |
| Over 5.25 | 4.23 · 1xBetNamed quotes (2)
| 4.19 / 2 |
| Over 5.5 | 5.25 · BetVictorNamed quotes (5)
| 4.66 / 6 |
| Under 2.0 | 5.83 · 1xBetNamed quotes (2)
| 5.74 / 2 |
| Under 1.75 | 6.11 · 1xBetNamed quotes (2)
| 6.05 / 2 |
| Over 6.0 | 7.31 · 1xBetNamed quotes (2)
| 7.21 / 2 |
| Under 1.5 | 8.00 · BetfairNamed quotes (5)
| 6.90 / 6 |
| Over 6.5 | 9.50 · BetVictorNamed quotes (5)
| 8.70 / 5 |
| Under 1.0 | 9.95 · 1xBetNamed quotes (1)
| 9.95 / 1 |
| Over 7.5 | 17.00 · Bet365Named quotes (3)
| 12.50 / 3 |
| Under 0.5 | 21.00 · Bet365Named quotes (3)
| 15.00 / 3 |
| Over 8.5 | 29.00 · Bet365Named quotes (3)
| 16.50 / 3 |
| Selection | Best quote | Median / books |
|---|---|---|
| Yes | 1.53 · William HillNamed quotes (5)
| 1.50 / 7 |
| No | 2.60 · BetfairNamed quotes (5)
| 2.45 / 7 |
Bookmaker prices are separate from BetGenius confidence ratings. No opening price or odds movement is inferred from a single snapshot.
Settled results only — every published pick is recorded win or lose. Full track record →
Based on at least 20 settled predictions.Over 2.5 Goals — 66% confidence
Both teams concede regularly in this competition: Lask average 2.6 goals against and Slovan average 1.9, and Lask have conceded 13 goals in their five matches across all competitions. Lask average 2.2 goals scored in this competition and have scored in every home game this season, which gives the match a likely source of goals at the home end. Slovan's attacking output is lower at 1.2 per game, so an over depends on Lask scoring at least once more than Slovan and on Slovan scoring at least once, or on Lask scoring twice or more. The league-wide average of 4.09 goals per game across the standings supports an open pattern, but the two sides' own numbers are the stronger evidence here.
Lask Linz or Draw — 74% confidence
Lask have 3 points from three league-stage games and are at home, while Slovan have no points and a goal difference of -12 in this competition. Lask's home record in this competition is 8 scored and 7 conceded in two matches, and their domestic side sits third of 12 in the Bundesliga against Slovan's fourth of 12 in the Super Liga. Slovan's away results in Europe are weak, including a 4-0 defeat at AS Roma, and they average 1.2 goals scored in this competition. The hedge covers a home win or a draw. The one route to losing it is a Slovan win, which the Slovan attacking numbers make less likely than the Lask defensive numbers suggest, but the Lask defence is still conceding 2.6 per game in Europe, so a narrow away result is not ruled out.
These two calls are about different parts of the match (total goals and double chance), so neither one determines the other. The figure shown is the lower of the two — a combo can never be more likely than its weaker leg.
Lask have 3 points from three league-stage games and are at home, while Slovan have no points and a goal difference of -12 in this competition. Lask's home record in this competition is 8 scored and 7 conceded in two matches, and their domestic side sits third of 12 in the Bundesliga against Slovan's fourth of 12 in the Super Liga. Slovan's away results in Europe are weak, including a 4-0 defeat at AS Roma, and they average 1.2 goals scored in this competition. The hedge covers a home win or a draw. The one route to losing it is a Slovan win, which the Slovan attacking numbers make less likely than the Lask defensive numbers suggest, but the Lask defence is still conceding 2.6 per game in Europe, so a narrow away result is not ruled out.
Both teams concede regularly in this competition: Lask average 2.6 goals against and Slovan average 1.9, and Lask have conceded 13 goals in their five matches across all competitions. Lask average 2.2 goals scored in this competition and have scored in every home game this season, which gives the match a likely source of goals at the home end. Slovan's attacking output is lower at 1.2 per game, so an over depends on Lask scoring at least once more than Slovan and on Slovan scoring at least once, or on Lask scoring twice or more. The league-wide average of 4.09 goals per game across the standings supports an open pattern, but the two sides' own numbers are the stronger evidence here.
Subscribe to unlock this tip and full reasoning.
Original prediction evidence is unavailable. Recent form, statistics and H2H above describe the latest cached context, which may differ from what was known before kickoff. Team news, player totals, standings and performance records may refresh separately. Published analysis is not automatically rewritten when those figures change.
Team context last fetched: Lask Linz: 3 Nov 2026, 12:05 WAT; Slovan Bratislava: 3 Nov 2026, 12:05 WAT. Table cache last fetched: 4 Nov 2026, 18:20 WAT. A fetch time does not confirm that every underlying item changed.
This match has finished. The published call is retained for review; see today’s predictions.
Published November 2, 2026. The original prediction is retained; supporting context is labelled separately above.